THE FUTURE

April 26 - May 31, 2022

BEST IN SHOW:  

We Are All Just A Little Bit Plastic Now - Skip Snow

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Libra - Suzanne Stone

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Transport Properties / Take N Toss - Wendy Sullivan

MERIT AWARDS:

It's About Women - Hazel Jopling

Scrapescape 1 - Stephanie Haas / Jeff Hillman

Fallen Fragments Rising - Paul Newman

The Aqua Aquatic Goddess - Linda Henderson

Let Them Have Their Mansions, We Have Our Cottage - Cesar Evans

MYTHOLOGIES

March 22 - April 23, 2022

BEST IN SHOW:  

Bird Myth - Linda Henderson

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Nightstand Guardian - Annie Thompson

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Guardian of the Forest on the Isle of Cumberland - Bob Senesac

MERIT AWARDS:

Sango - Maria Leite

The Hat of Hades - Alexis Henderson

The Myth of Political Kindness - Paul Newman

Dragon Skin Ensemble - Patti Barker

Pegasus - Laurie Edgehill

PROCESS

February 22 - March 19, 2022

BEST IN SHOW:  

Vacationing in Tatooine - Skip Snow

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

In the Garden - Simone Spade

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

She Swirled Around Me Then... - Michael Angelo Gagliardi

MERIT AWARDS:

Full Circle - Sylvia Montesinos

Kubrick's Enigma - Michael Levy

Sunlit Salt Marsh - Susan Jacobson

Space - Alexis Henderson

Moon Over Matryoshki - April Burk Clark

COMING HOME

January 28 - February 19, 2022

BEST IN SHOW:  

Eliza Jane & Jerry Matt, 1936: The Family Tree - Linda Henderson

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Coming Home - Bob Senesac

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Big Snuggle - Annie Thompson

MERIT AWARDS:

Sheet Day - Alfred Phillips

Thoughts of Home - Mike Zietz

Little House in the Hills - April Clark

Lady Bird, Lady Bird - Kim Hurt

Rake - Suzanne Stone

WINTER SHOWCASE 2021

November 23 - December 22, 2021  

BEST IN SHOW:  

Color Changes & Many Leaves - Joyce Dewsbury

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Digital Depths - Stephanie Haas

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Tea - Michael Nuetzel

MERIT AWARDS:

Jewel Beetle (Bupestris sp.) - Candace McCaffery

Peaceful - Mary Reid

Abandoned Nursery - Michael Zietz

Amanda - Mary Ruth

True Love (A Human Conscious Experience on the Space-Time Continuum) - Kelly Meehan

MOTION

August 24 - September 18, 2021  

BEST IN SHOW:  

Walking with Satellites: The Animated Series - Skip Snow

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Tiny Dancer in My Head - Michael Angelo Gagliardi

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Paul Tumbling - Alfred Phillips

MERIT AWARDS:

Feeding the Congregation - Johnny Coleman

Brown Pelican in the Air - John Harvey

Desert Magdalene - Paul Newman

Gingerbreadmanlessness - Sarah McIntosh

TEXTURE

July 27 - August 21, 2021

BEST IN SHOW:  

Earthquake - Patti Barker

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

All Hair is Good Hair - Keana Poindexter

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Wave Casket - Kate Murray

MERIT AWARDS:

Unfinished Business - Davis McGlathery

Heart of the Woodland - Nancy Betty

Old Woman and the Truck Side - Michael Angelo Gagliardi

Contrasts - Kathy Faraone

Tree Roots-Canyonland National Park - Greg McDermott

SUMMER SHOWCASE 2021

June 22 - July 24, 2021  

BEST IN SHOW:  

The Contemplation You Get at the End of a Long Journey - Michael Angelo Gagliardi

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Objective Data, fig. 1 - Stephanie Birch

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Outcast - Oliver Keyhani

MERIT AWARDS:

Earth Angel - Linda Zidonik

Felicidad - Kathy Faraone

Canyon Streams - Sue Kelman

Death of a Giant - Linda Krause

Emerald Slingshot - Matt Core

DESIRE

April 27 - May 22, 2021  

BEST IN SHOW:  

Desire - Sarah McIntosh

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Wanderlust II (Florence) - Maria Leite

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Save the Fragile Ones - Stephanie Haas

MERIT AWARDS:

Blurred Lines of Desire #2 - Annie Morien

Then They Kissed - Michael Angelo Gagliardi

The Gold That Never Gets Old - Ali Graves

Not Your Trophy/Not Your Fetish - Keana Poindexter

Love Slugs - Sarah McIntosh

ART IN ISOLATION

February 23 - March 20, 2021  

BEST IN SHOW:  

The Death of Marat - Foad Seyed Mohammadi

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Zip It - Alfred Phillips

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

The Day the Music Died - Gwendolyn Chrzanowski

MERIT AWARDS:

Partitioned - Kim Hurt

Pollinator Series 1 - Nancy Betty

Dead River Valley - Sarah McIntosh

Rising Roses - Tom Hundersmarck

Organized Chaos - Karen Reed-Denson

 

THROUGH THE LENS

January 26 - February 20, 2021 

BEST IN SHOW:  

The Lines & The Fans - Kerry Wilson

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

You'll Fit Right In - Kim Hurt

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Egg and Forks - Joyce Pearson

MERIT AWARDS:

Sunset of the Mind - Giuliano De Portu

SpaceX Dragon Demo - Halea Jo Downing

Swamp Faces-Visions - Bill Paine

There's Always a Feather - Julia Sullivan

Azalea - Bob Senesac

WINTER SHOWCASE 2020

November 17, 2020 - January 2, 2021 

BEST IN SHOW:  

Short Pencil Knows the End is Near - Dallas Sigmon

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Slow Chaos - Halea Jo Downing

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Pecking Order on South Main Street - Mary Ruth

MERIT AWARDS:

Marsh Sunset - Harold Barrand

Two Squared - Leanne Pflaum

Offspring - Kathy Faraone

Cocktails at 5 - Sally Larson

The Green Man - Rebekah Merlino

INTANGIBLE

October 30 - December 30, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

Flyover - Alfred Phillips

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Sea Spray - Jane Medved

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Giza - Leanne Pflaum

MERIT AWARDS:

We Will Find Our Way - Celia Burger

Summer of 91 - Angela Keidel

Big Pink - Kathy Faraone

Labyrinth - Foad Seyed Mohammadi

#5 - Michael Frommer

A SENSE OF PLACE

September 22 - November 22, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

The Universe - Anabel Evora

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Don’t Know Where We’re Going - Jacob Lehmann

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Dusk - Foad Seyed Mohammadi

MERIT AWARDS:

Back in Time - Ali Graves

Worldly - Jane Medved

Porto Neighborhood - Frederic Ross

River Rise - Dianne Brody

Remains - Hannah Fulton

THE HUMAN RACE

August 25 - October 25, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

Done Reach - Vicki Damon Johnson

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Working/Not Working - Alfred Phillips

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Watermelon Harvest - Craig Walters

MERIT AWARDS:

Brothers - Jane Medved

Squeezing Out Ideas - Alfred Phillips

El Ribereño (Amazon) - Stephanie Haas

Past Peaceful Protests - Karen Koegel

Nude Self Portrait - Judy Cain

CLOSE UP

July 28 - September 28, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

ON-OFF - Foad Seyed Mohammadi

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Mathematical Axiom in Translucent State - Sylvia McIntyre-Crook

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Simocephalus Profile - Jenna Pochy

MERIT AWARDS:

Organism - Candace McCaffery

Close Up - Alfred Phillips

Watchworks - Tom McKercher

Trio - Brooke Williams

Bittersweet Distractions - Michael Mills

SUMMER SHOWCASE

June 23 - August 23, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

Space Explorer III - Sylvia McIntyre-Crook

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Shadow Point Beauties - Robin Lee Makowski

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

It Matters - Alfred Phillips

MERIT AWARDS:

Perceptual Breach - Michael Nuetzel
The Boundaries of Adaptation - Kristin Powers
Reflected Nature - Isabel Acosta
Fern Hammock Springs - Michelle Nagri

Scream - Michael Frommer

ATTENDING TO WONDER

May 26 - July 26, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

Rice Creek Town Homes 2 - Shannon Estlund

Cathedral - Michael Mills

Unfocused Territory 1 - Jayne Struble

MERIT AWARDS:

Prayer for Coherence - Kim Matthews

Sweet/Darkness - Georgiana Nehl

EARTH

May 2 - July 2, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

Mulberry Drift - Candace McCaffery

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Worldly Peacock - Frank Curtis

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Bright Farm Pond - Alfred Phillips

MERIT AWARDS:

Angels Observe the Little Blue Planet - Catherine Goldman
Manholes - Michael Frommer
Quiet Passage - Alfred Phillips

Love the Hell Out of the World - John Seitz
Sweetwater Wetlands Edge, Clouds, Studio Woods - Harold Barrand

THE GARDEN

April 2 - June 2, 2020 

BEST IN SHOW:  

Secrets of the Garden - Nancy K. Betty

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Cold Weather Coming - Anda Chance

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

Connections - Candace McCaffery

MERIT AWARDS:

Flight Party - Debra Lindberg
Path to Somewhere - Peter Senesac
Into the Garden of Dreamers - Michelle Nagri
Remembrance - Gretchen Brooks
Untended Garden - Alfred Phillips

PICTURES OF RESISTANCE

January 14 - March 14, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

MERIT AWARDS:

STILL LIFE

January 28 - February 22

BEST IN SHOW:  

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

MERIT AWARDS:

SOMATIC SHIFTS

January 7-24, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

MERIT AWARDS:

WINTER SHOWCASE

November 26 2019 - January 4, 2020

BEST IN SHOW:  

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

MERIT AWARDS:

GAINESVILLE: THE HEART OF FLORIDA

October 22 - November 23, 2019

BEST IN SHOW:  

.

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

.

THIRD PLACE AWARD:

.

MERIT AWARDS:

.